Ts'ebeylen, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Ts’ebeylen

World:Ethiopia:Tigray
Latitude 13.6498 Longitude 39.4597 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 13° 38' 59N Long (DMS) 39° 27' 35E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11598

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ts'ebeylen Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ts'ebeylen Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ts'ebeylen Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Diyadib (1.0 nm)
Mik'imat' Ariwa (3.9 nm)
Mit'mat' Awra (4.6 nm)
Wergesha (4.8 nm)
Kuhila (2.4 nm)
Gasat (2.5 nm)
Giza (3.3 nm)
Shimaglat (3.7 nm)
Guatrat (2.6 nm)
Metegol (3.0 nm)
Antefa (4.8 nm)
Antefa (4.8 nm)
Ant'efa (4.9 nm)
Kihen (5.5 nm)
Ts'ahlo (1.2 nm)
Mesihil (3.9 nm)
Adi Akel (4.0 nm)
Gembela Bota (4.2 nm)
Alaur (5.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HAMK MQX Medium MAKALE Mekale 11 nm S 158 Ethiopian Airlines
HAAX AXU Medium AXUM 49 nm W 306 Ethiopian Airlines
FR31720 SHC Small Shire Inda Selassie Airport Shire Indasilase 73 nm W 290 Ethiopian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.5 nm N Kilte Awulaelo
8.1 nm E Agula
9.2 nm S Tigray Stadium
9.5 nm NW Tsigereda
10.0 nm S Mek'ele
10.3 nm S Mekelle University
11.5 nm SE Qwiha


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:23:56 2016