K'eta, Ethiopia Page

Other names: K’eta

World:Ethiopia:Tigray
Latitude 13.5140 Longitude 39.3561 Altitude (feet) 6053
Lat (DMS) 13° 30' 50N Long (DMS) 39° 21' 22E Altitude (meters) 1844
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11289

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

K'eta Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


K'eta Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


K'eta Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Adi Fengats' (3.6 nm)
Adi Hits'an (3.7 nm)
Adi T'an (5.5 nm)
Gargara (5.6 nm)
Tegogwa Bota (2.2 nm)
Gembela (4.0 nm)
Tegorgwa (4.7 nm)
Mihini (5.2 nm)
Hawho (1.3 nm)
Kokolo (2.5 nm)
Misham (2.7 nm)
Adi Noguade (3.3 nm)
Debir (5.7 nm)
Adeha (6.0 nm)
May Kefi (1.6 nm)
Mai Ghibba (3.9 nm)
Atrona (4.6 nm)
Geregidi (4.8 nm)
Adi Kolen (4.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HAMK MQX Medium MAKALE Mekale 10 nm E 105 Ethiopian Airlines
HAAX AXU Medium AXUM 50 nm N 318 Ethiopian Airlines
FR31720 SHC Small Shire Inda Selassie Airport Shire Indasilase 71 nm W 298 Ethiopian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.0 nm E Tigray Stadium
6.2 nm W Degua Tembien
6.7 nm E Mek'ele
7.9 nm E Mekelle University
10.9 nm SE Chalacot
11.2 nm E Qwiha
13.7 nm NW Hagere Selam (Degua Tembien)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:01:53 2016