Ilkin, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Ilkīn

World:Ethiopia:Tigray
Latitude 13.4000 Longitude 39.5000 Altitude (feet) 7549
Lat (DMS) 13° 24' 0N Long (DMS) 39° 30' 0E Altitude (meters) 2300
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10408

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ilkin Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ilkin Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ilkin Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Adi K'ajera (4.3 nm)
Adi Noguade (4.4 nm)
Adi K'ala (5.0 nm)
Debir (5.1 nm)
`Ayn `Alem (3.4 nm)
Shibt'a (3.5 nm)
Gergember (4.3 nm)
Inda Iyesus (4.8 nm)
Adi Shahu (3.4 nm)
Amentila (3.7 nm)
Akeseba (4.0 nm)
Ats'eb Lihin (4.5 nm)
Celecot (4.9 nm)
Adi K'elk'el (1.7 nm)
Ch'elek'ot (2.0 nm)
Mere Mi'iti (2.8 nm)
Ma'ajeraro (4.1 nm)
Maajeraro (4.2 nm)
May K'eyih (5.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HAMK MQX Medium MAKALE Mekale 4 nm N 25 Ethiopian Airlines
HAAX AXU Medium AXUM 61 nm N 316 Ethiopian Airlines
FR31720 SHC Small Shire Inda Selassie Airport Shire Indasilase 82 nm W 299 Ethiopian Airlines
HALL LLI Small LALIBELLA Lalibela 90 nm S 199 Ethiopian Airlines
HADT DBT Small Debre Tabor Airport Debre Tabor 122 nm W 225
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.8 nm SW Chalacot
4.1 nm S Amba Aradam
4.9 nm N Mekelle University
5.3 nm NE Qwiha
5.4 nm N Mek'ele
6.3 nm NW Tigray Stadium
9.1 nm S Adi Gudem


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:20:18 2016