Gembela, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Gembēla

World:Ethiopia:Tigray
Latitude 13.5333 Longitude 39.5000 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 13° 31' 60N Long (DMS) 39° 30' 0E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 109153

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gembela Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gembela Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gembela Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Adi Misgan (0.6 nm)
Dehan (2.5 nm)
Adeha (2.6 nm)
Alaur (3.5 nm)
Adi Akel (4.8 nm)
Ziban Debri Bota (1.0 nm)
Safiya (1.8 nm)
Gembela Bota (3.2 nm)
Motego (4.1 nm)
Adi Kidan (1.7 nm)
Fereg Da'iro (1.8 nm)
Harena (2.8 nm)
Lacci (4.0 nm)
Mek'ele (2.6 nm)
Inda Iyesus (3.2 nm)
Gergember (3.9 nm)
Kwiha (4.2 nm)
`Ayn `Alem (4.7 nm)
Shibt'a (4.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HAMK MQX Medium MAKALE Mekale 4 nm S 153 Ethiopian Airlines
HAAX AXU Medium AXUM 56 nm W 311 Ethiopian Airlines
FR31720 SHC Small Shire Inda Selassie Airport Shire Indasilase 78 nm W 294 Ethiopian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.2 nm S Mekelle University
3.3 nm SW Tigray Stadium
3.6 nm SW Mek'ele
4.3 nm SE Qwiha
10.2 nm S Chalacot
9.9 nm E Enderta (woreda)
10.9 nm NE Agula


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:21:46 2016