Agin, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Adzhir,Adijn

World:Ethiopia:Sumale
Latitude 10.9176 Longitude 42.8014 Altitude (feet) 1919
Lat (DMS) 10° 55' 3N Long (DMS) 42° 48' 5E Altitude (meters) 584
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1788

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Agin Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Agin Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Agin Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Armale (3.4 nm)
Ciara (11.2 nm)
Rahele (2.9 nm)
`Asamo (4.5 nm)
Vasama (4.9 nm)
Khigle (5.0 nm)
Lasdeit (3.5 nm)
Nakhiso (5.2 nm)
Gadid (6.3 nm)
Dorale (9.5 nm)
Nobi (9.7 nm)
Seynueyn (10.2 nm)
Hassem Gadoche (3.1 nm)
Deget (4.5 nm)
Korole (4.9 nm)
Meru (5.1 nm)
Lasmakhan (8.5 nm)
Gulufkudumi (9.0 nm)
Goaleh (11.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HDAS AII Small Ali-Sabieh Airport Ali-Sabieh 14 nm N 340
HDDK Small Dikhil Airport Dikhil 28 nm W 292
HDAM JIB Medium DJIBOUTI AMBOULI Djibouti City 43 nm N 29 Air Djibouti, AlMasria Universal Airlines, Coyne Airways, Daallo Airlines, Ethiopian Airlines, Felix Airways, Jubba Airways, Kenya Airways, Qatar Airways , RUS Aviation, Société Air France, S.A., Turkish Airlines, Yemenia, flydubai
FR44580 Closed Old Jijiga Airport Jijiga 93 nm S 180
HAJJ JIJ Medium Wilwal International Airport Jijiga 95 nm S 176 Ethiopian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.1 nm N 11th parallel north
9.7 nm NE Boura Mountains
10.5 nm E List of tripoints
12.2 nm NW Dewele
13.9 nm N Ali Sabieh Region
14.1 nm NE 43rd meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:14:55 2016