Buluk', Ethiopia Page

Other names: Buluk’

World:Ethiopia:Oromiya
Latitude 9.6500 Longitude 37.0833 Altitude (feet) 8389
Lat (DMS) 9° 39' 0N Long (DMS) 37° 4' 60E Altitude (meters) 2556
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 14900

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Buluk' Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Buluk' Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Buluk' Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Bori,Bode
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gorto (1.0 nm)
Getema Losho (3.0 nm)
Birbirsa Sek'ela (1.0 nm)
Faris (1.4 nm)
Luku (2.2 nm)
K'un'i (2.8 nm)
Dinbe (3.0 nm)
Homi Bayo (3.2 nm)
Fok'a (3.2 nm)
Dinbe (3.2 nm)
Sebet (3.1 nm)
Dado (3.1 nm)
K'ersa Belbeleti (3.6 nm)
Tulu Neboye (1.0 nm)
Keta Shunkura (1.4 nm)
Limu (3.0 nm)
Ch'abir (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HAFN FNH Small Fincha Airport Fincha 16 nm E 104
HANK NEK Small Nekemte Airport Nekemte 45 nm S 218
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.1 nm NE Amuru Jarte
13.0 nm S Ana Lemo
14.8 nm E Abay Chomen
17.3 nm SW Abe Dongoro


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:12:30 2016