Yegint, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Ieghind

World:Ethiopia:Amara
Latitude 11.4333 Longitude 37.5667 Altitude (feet) 6040
Lat (DMS) 11° 25' 60N Long (DMS) 37° 34' 0E Altitude (meters) 1840
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 16172

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yegint Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yegint Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yegint Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dirdira (11.2 nm) T'is Isat (3.2 nm)
Koreta (3.6 nm)
Shame Maryam (7.6 nm)
Deyma (9.2 nm)
Arafami (9.1 nm)
Welde Menta (3.6 nm)
Nifasha (4.0 nm)
Atkilt (6.6 nm)
Melgib (7.9 nm)
Mech'o (8.1 nm)
Ajafej (9.3 nm)
Shelma Mat'ebiya (9.8 nm)
T'iriny (3.2 nm)
Yisakor (5.0 nm)
Zi'et (5.8 nm)
Jan Genet (8.5 nm)
Densa (10.7 nm)
Adet (11.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HABD BJR Medium BAHIR DAR Bahir Dar 17 nm W 306 Ethiopian Airlines
HADT DBT Small Debre Tabor Airport Debre Tabor 40 nm N 38
HADM DBM Small Debra Marcos Airport Debra Marcos 65 nm S 172
HAGN GDQ Medium GONDAR Azezo 65 nm N 353 Ethiopian Airlines
HALL LLI Small LALIBELLA Lalibela 89 nm E 68 Ethiopian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.6 nm N Blue Nile Falls
11.1 nm SW Adet
13.6 nm NW Martyrs Memorial Monument
14.1 nm NW Bahir Dar University
14.3 nm W Yilmana Densa
14.7 nm NW Bahir Dar


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:24:10 2016