Tumi, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Tumī

World:Ethiopia:Amara
Latitude 11.3500 Longitude 37.2500 Altitude (feet) 6945
Lat (DMS) 11° 20' 60N Long (DMS) 37° 15' 0E Altitude (meters) 2116
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 22052

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tumi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tumi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tumi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Rim (3.6 nm)
Mer'awi (6.3 nm)
Meccia (7.9 nm)
Debre Ts'ehay (10.0 nm)
Daghi (11.5 nm)
Ghedes Micael (12.1 nm)
Sidetu (2.8 nm)
Ach'ader Bota (5.4 nm)
Meshenti (7.3 nm)
Gentenya (7.3 nm)
K'ot'k'ot'ma (9.5 nm)
Gwagwat (9.8 nm)
Dilish (11.2 nm)
Yinesa (12.6 nm)
Debre May (7.9 nm)
Dirdira (8.1 nm)
Densa (8.5 nm)
Zevant (5.8 nm)
Mine Bota (8.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HABD BJR Medium BAHIR DAR Bahir Dar 16 nm N 15 Ethiopian Airlines
HAPW PWI Small Beles Airport Pawe 49 nm W 267
HADT DBT Small Debre Tabor Airport Debre Tabor 57 nm E 49
HAGN GDQ Medium GONDAR Azezo 71 nm N 8 Ethiopian Airlines
HALL LLI Small LALIBELLA Lalibela 108 nm E 69 Ethiopian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.3 nm NW Merawi, Ethiopia
7.7 nm SW Bahir Dar Zuria
10.2 nm NE Yilmana Densa
11.0 nm S West Gojjam Zone
11.0 nm S Kuarit
14.6 nm E Adet
14.9 nm SE List of highest mountain peaks of Africa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:19:44 2016