T'elala, Ethiopia Page

Other names: T’elala

World:Ethiopia:Amara
Latitude 12.4167 Longitude 38.8833 Altitude (feet) 8389
Lat (DMS) 12° 25' 0N Long (DMS) 38° 52' 60E Altitude (meters) 2556
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7152

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

T'elala Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


T'elala Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


T'elala Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Arbatelmisa (3.1 nm)
Iblu (6.2 nm)
Jarzba (6.9 nm)
Dahana (2.8 nm)
Sidib (4.0 nm)
K'it'mana (5.1 nm)
Mesk'elo (5.6 nm)
Sciacua (6.1 nm)
Zenalk'a (6.3 nm)
Delaba (6.7 nm)
Agit'a (5.0 nm)
Dewrela (5.0 nm)
T'aburkit (5.9 nm)
Muk'ogo (7.1 nm)
Abay Yilas (3.6 nm)
Jibla (5.6 nm)
Shirekut (7.0 nm)
Abersha (7.2 nm)
Ch'emrore (7.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HALL LLI Small LALIBELLA Lalibela 27 nm S 167 Ethiopian Airlines
HADT DBT Small Debre Tabor Airport Debre Tabor 58 nm W 242
HAMK MQX Medium MAKALE Mekale 73 nm N 31 Ethiopian Airlines
HAGN GDQ Medium GONDAR Azezo 85 nm W 274 Ethiopian Airlines
HADC DSE Small Combolcha Airport Dessie 93 nm S 148 Ethiopian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.8 nm NW Dahana
7.4 nm E List of highest mountain peaks of Africa
8.5 nm NE Wag (disambiguation)
9.3 nm SW Bugna
9.3 nm SW Amde Werq


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:21:16 2016