Sifat'ra Bota, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Sifat’ra Bota

World:Ethiopia:Amara
Latitude 11.9833 Longitude 37.7667 Altitude (feet) 5951
Lat (DMS) 11° 58' 60N Long (DMS) 37° 46' 0E Altitude (meters) 1813
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 20725

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sifat'ra Bota Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sifat'ra Bota Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sifat'ra Bota Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nabega (8.8 nm)
Basha (9.3 nm)
K'ero (9.8 nm)
Nabega Bota (10.6 nm)
Abo'a (3.2 nm)
Kemkem (4.5 nm)
Yifag (6.7 nm)
Karanio Mariam (8.0 nm)
Adis Zemen (8.1 nm)
Aroda (8.2 nm)
Amora Gedel (2.0 nm)
K'oto (9.1 nm)
Werota (5.6 nm)
Werota (6.3 nm)
Foghera (7.0 nm)
Ch'alma (7.7 nm)
Hagere Selam (8.1 nm)
Gala K'ibe (9.5 nm)
Dilala (10.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HADT DBT Small Debre Tabor Airport Debre Tabor 13 nm E 94
HABD BJR Medium BAHIR DAR Bahir Dar 34 nm W 229 Ethiopian Airlines
HAGN GDQ Medium GONDAR Azezo 37 nm N 328 Ethiopian Airlines
HALL LLI Small LALIBELLA Lalibela 71 nm E 90 Ethiopian Airlines
HAPW PWI Small Beles Airport Pawe 88 nm W 243
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.0 nm S Awra Amba
5.0 nm W Fogera
5.6 nm SW Wereta
8.1 nm N Addis Zemen
8.1 nm SE Alem Ber
9.9 nm N Wehni
11.2 nm W Reb River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:20:27 2016