Shante, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Shantē

World:Ethiopia:Amara
Latitude 11.7500 Longitude 37.0833 Altitude (feet) 5994
Lat (DMS) 11° 45' 0N Long (DMS) 37° 4' 60E Altitude (meters) 1826
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 14398

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shante Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shante Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shante Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Asinwara (2.9 nm)
Liben (8.8 nm)
Uendige (3.2 nm)
Gabgarbit (5.8 nm)
Korhe Bota (7.2 nm)
K'unzila (8.5 nm)
Wemberya (9.9 nm)
Bardo (3.6 nm)
Angat'a (5.0 nm)
Lijomi (5.7 nm)
Ch'imba Bota (6.2 nm)
Mesenk'a (7.1 nm)
Debir Duba (8.4 nm)
Dench'u (9.1 nm)
Demeka (9.7 nm)
K'ilado (5.1 nm)
Sciovele (6.1 nm)
Giahana Gheorghis (9.1 nm)
Insway Bota (10.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HABD BJR Medium BAHIR DAR Bahir Dar 16 nm E 121 Ethiopian Airlines
HAPW PWI Small Beles Airport Pawe 47 nm W 236
HAGN GDQ Medium GONDAR Azezo 50 nm N 24 Ethiopian Airlines
HADT DBT Small Debre Tabor Airport Debre Tabor 55 nm E 76
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.6 nm NE Lesser Abay River
7.0 nm NE Achefer
11.9 nm SW Yesmala
13.0 nm N Dengel Ber
13.7 nm NE Narga Selassie
14.7 nm NE Dek Island
15.0 nm NE Daga Island


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:16:32 2016