Koso, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Koso 1,Koso (1),Koso (1),Koso (1)

World:Ethiopia:Amara
Latitude 11.8333 Longitude 39.2333 Altitude (feet) 11167
Lat (DMS) 11° 49' 60N Long (DMS) 39° 13' 60E Altitude (meters) 3403
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15451

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Koso Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Koso Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Koso Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
K'urak'ura (4.4 nm)
K'ebele (5.3 nm)
Bir Afaf (6.2 nm)
Selonaj (7.8 nm)
Baltach (2.0 nm)
Deragush Bado (2.2 nm)
T'ilalo (3.6 nm)
Wilal (5.4 nm)
Mawire (5.6 nm)
Debre Ts'ehay (6.3 nm)
Zofe (4.9 nm)
Lawish (6.9 nm)
K'ulf Amba (7.5 nm)
Yedej (4.2 nm)
Uadla (4.4 nm)
Gomenge (7.2 nm)
T'ik'ur Ch'inch'a (7.3 nm)
Rat'elet (7.6 nm)
Sek'era (8.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HALL LLI Small LALIBELLA Lalibela 17 nm W 299 Ethiopian Airlines
HADC DSE Small Combolcha Airport Dessie 53 nm S 148 Ethiopian Airlines
HAMA MKS Small Mekane Selam Airport Mekane Selam 72 nm S 203
HADT DBT Small Debre Tabor Airport Debre Tabor 72 nm W 276
HAMK MQX Medium MAKALE Mekale 99 nm N 10 Ethiopian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.0 nm W Wegeltena
1.0 nm E North Wollo Zone
5.1 nm S Ambassel
11.6 nm NE Guba Lafto
12.2 nm E List of highest mountain peaks of Africa
14.6 nm W Dawuntna Delant


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:16:40 2016