K'ok'iny, Ethiopia Page

Other names: K’ok’iny

World:Ethiopia:Amara
Latitude 10.9632 Longitude 39.7961 Altitude (feet) 6184
Lat (DMS) 10° 57' 48N Long (DMS) 39° 47' 46E Altitude (meters) 1884
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19149

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

K'ok'iny Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


K'ok'iny Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


K'ok'iny Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Fontanina (1.2 nm)
Tikuro (3.8 nm)
Bero (0.5 nm)
Geradu (1.7 nm)
Ch'efa (2.8 nm)
Aba Golja Ager (4.4 nm)
Ancharo (5.3 nm)
Ketema Ager (1.2 nm)
Adami (1.7 nm)
Ahmed (2.2 nm)
Fetekom (5.9 nm)
Harbu (2.6 nm)
Ch'iri Ager (2.9 nm)
Mi'awa (3.4 nm)
Ch'iri Ager (3.4 nm)
Adis Mender (3.5 nm)
T'ekake (4.1 nm)
Bedeno (4.3 nm)
Sofchola (5.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HADC DSE Small Combolcha Airport Dessie 8 nm N 325 Ethiopian Airlines
HAMA MKS Small Mekane Selam Airport Mekane Selam 63 nm W 257
HALL LLI Small LALIBELLA Lalibela 77 nm N 321 Ethiopian Airlines
HASM SZE Small Semera Airport Semera 85 nm E 54 Ethiopian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.1 nm NE Kalu (woreda)
3.5 nm NW Chefe Golana Dewerahmedo
5.3 nm N Ancharo
8.1 nm NW Kombolcha
14.0 nm S Majete
14.0 nm NW Dessie
14.9 nm SW Antsokiyana Gemza


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:23:18 2016