Injafat, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Endiafat

World:Ethiopia:Amara
Latitude 12.1500 Longitude 39.2333 Altitude (feet) 10068
Lat (DMS) 12° 9' 0N Long (DMS) 39° 13' 60E Altitude (meters) 3068
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 14076

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Injafat Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Injafat Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Injafat Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gena Mech'awecha (2.0 nm)
Gurmayle (4.0 nm)
Abune Yosef (4.4 nm)
Zigit (6.0 nm)
Sabisa (6.0 nm)
Dihajk'a (6.0 nm)
Debir (2.8 nm)
Lemeta (3.6 nm)
Hamusit (4.5 nm)
Gona (5.0 nm)
Shemzemo (5.6 nm)
Menkiro (2.0 nm)
Wala (4.4 nm)
Aregena (6.0 nm)
Ayt'ala (4.1 nm)
Zinjero Algat (4.5 nm)
And Aymetir (5.4 nm)
Aba Mesk (5.8 nm)
Lay Amba (6.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HALL LLI Small LALIBELLA Lalibela 18 nm W 234 Ethiopian Airlines
HADC DSE Small Combolcha Airport Dessie 69 nm S 156 Ethiopian Airlines
HADT DBT Small Debre Tabor Airport Debre Tabor 73 nm W 261
HAMK MQX Medium MAKALE Mekale 80 nm N 12 Ethiopian Airlines
HAMA MKS Small Mekane Selam Airport Mekane Selam 90 nm S 198
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.0 nm W List of highest mountain peaks of Africa
7.2 nm NW Gidan
10.7 nm SE Guba Lafto
13.2 nm SW Bet Amanuel
13.3 nm SW Church of Saint George, Lalibela
13.3 nm SW Monolithic church
13.4 nm SW List of World Heritage Sites in Africa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:25:17 2016