Gedro, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Gheddera

World:Ethiopia:Amara
Latitude 11.6333 Longitude 37.4333 Altitude (feet) 6118
Lat (DMS) 11° 37' 60N Long (DMS) 37° 25' 60E Altitude (meters) 1864
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 93506

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gedro Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gedro Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gedro Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bahir Dar (3.6 nm)
Dek'e (5.9 nm)
Antagussa (6.2 nm)
Zege Bota (7.1 nm)
Zege (7.5 nm)
Yinesa (8.5 nm)
Wenjet'a (9.3 nm)
Ch'enta (10.6 nm)
Zegye (3.0 nm)
Quorta (6.1 nm)
Fisa (6.1 nm)
Ch'imbil (1.0 nm)
Afk'ire (3.9 nm)
Aba Gerima (4.4 nm)
Deyma (6.6 nm)
Zalma (8.1 nm)
Abay (2.2 nm)
Arafami (5.4 nm)
Gwagwat (10.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HABD BJR Medium BAHIR DAR Bahir Dar 6 nm W 257 Ethiopian Airlines
HADT DBT Small Debre Tabor Airport Debre Tabor 38 nm E 58
HAGN GDQ Medium GONDAR Azezo 53 nm N 0 Ethiopian Airlines
HAPW PWI Small Beles Airport Pawe 62 nm W 252
HALL LLI Small LALIBELLA Lalibela 93 nm E 77 Ethiopian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.2 nm SW Martyrs Memorial Monument
3.1 nm SW Bahir Dar University
3.6 nm SW Bahir Dar
6.6 nm NW Ura Kidane Mehret
6.9 nm W Ethiopian Airlines Flight 604
8.0 nm NE Dera, Amhara (woreda)
9.9 nm SW Yilmana Densa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:16:19 2016