Boled, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Boulle

World:Ethiopia:Amara
Latitude 9.7996 Longitude 39.0279 Altitude (feet) 7057
Lat (DMS) 9° 47' 59N Long (DMS) 39° 1' 40E Altitude (meters) 2150
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15718

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Boled Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Boled Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Boled Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gortu (1.1 nm)
K'en (1.4 nm)
K'ulk'wal (2.6 nm)
Vulu (2.8 nm)
Wik'ir (3.6 nm)
Gosh Wiha (3.6 nm)
Wok'olo (3.7 nm)
Dereku (4.6 nm)
Yetnora (1.0 nm)
T'it' Ber (4.4 nm)
Gorgwadit (4.5 nm)
Kordida (3.1 nm) Sadebir (1.7 nm)
Mit'e (2.6 nm)
Usmani (3.4 nm)
Roge (4.0 nm)
Test (4.1 nm)
Moga (4.3 nm)
Ingoye (4.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HAAL Small LIDETA Addis Ababa 50 nm S 200
HAAB ADD Large BOLE INTL Addis Ababa 51 nm S 195 ASKY Airlines, Air Djibouti, Deutsche Lufthansa AG, EgyptAir, Emirates, Ethiopian Airlines, Gulf Air, Kenya Airways, National Airways Ethiopian, Qatar Airways , Saudia, Southern Air, Sudan Airways, Turkish Airlines, United Nations Humanitarian Air Service, Yemenia, flydubai
HAMA MKS Small Mekane Selam Airport Mekane Selam 58 nm N 343
HADC DSE Small Combolcha Airport Dessie 86 nm N 27 Ethiopian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.6 nm NW Ensaro
11.9 nm SW Debre Libanos
12.2 nm W Dahana
13.5 nm SE Robe, Arsi


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:21:49 2016