Bezzena, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Bazana

World:Ethiopia:Amara
Latitude 10.9667 Longitude 37.0000 Altitude (feet) 8654
Lat (DMS) 10° 58' 0N Long (DMS) 37° 0' 0E Altitude (meters) 2637
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 26069

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bezzena Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bezzena Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bezzena Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bor Bota (2.0 nm)
Injibara (5.3 nm)
Fafa (8.8 nm)
K'ilajita (4.2 nm)
Benja (8.9 nm)
Uddita (9.2 nm)
Adis K'idame (9.8 nm)
Way Mesk Bota (8.1 nm)
Sacala (10.2 nm)
Ashifa Bota (11.5 nm)
Cule (11.8 nm)
Acaita (2.2 nm)
Wahats'a (5.1 nm)
Tilili (7.1 nm)
Agzash Bota (8.4 nm)
Ask'un (9.4 nm)
Gimja Bet Maryam (9.8 nm)
Marit Bota (10.2 nm)
Jib Gedel (11.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HAPW PWI Small Beles Airport Pawe 40 nm W 301
HABD BJR Medium BAHIR DAR Bahir Dar 42 nm N 26 Ethiopian Airlines
HADM DBM Small Debra Marcos Airport Debra Marcos 56 nm E 131
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.0 nm N Geography of Ethiopia
2.0 nm N Gojjam
3.7 nm SW Zengena Lake
4.1 nm W Injibara
12.0 nm N Sekela (woreda)
12.7 nm SE Jabi Tehnan
12.8 nm E Gish Abay


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:18:51 2016