Amba Shet'yon Bota, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Āmba Shet’yon Bota

World:Ethiopia:Amara
Latitude 11.5833 Longitude 36.9667 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 11° 34' 60N Long (DMS) 36° 58' 0E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 14751

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Amba Shet'yon Bota Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amba Shet'yon Bota Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amba Shet'yon Bota Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yismala Giyorgis (1.4 nm)
Giahana Gheorghis (3.2 nm)
Liben (6.1 nm)
Insway (3.6 nm)
Insway Bota (4.9 nm)
K'ilado (7.7 nm)
Sciovele (8.8 nm)
Deleket (5.0 nm)
Kuskust (7.0 nm)
Jelam (8.2 nm)
K'ent'efa (8.9 nm)
Welise Bota (9.1 nm)
Gil Bota (9.9 nm)
Abchekli (10.2 nm)
Ker K'usk'wam (10.4 nm)
Wetet Abay (13.6 nm)
Debre Ts'ehay (13.8 nm)
Meccia (14.0 nm)
Gurbete (14.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HABD BJR Medium BAHIR DAR Bahir Dar 20 nm E 85 Ethiopian Airlines
HAPW PWI Small Beles Airport Pawe 36 nm W 243
HAGN GDQ Medium GONDAR Azezo 62 nm N 26 Ethiopian Airlines
HADT DBT Small Debre Tabor Airport Debre Tabor 64 nm E 69
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.4 nm NW Yesmala
5.4 nm S Mecha (woreda)
15.5 nm SE Merawi, Ethiopia
15.7 nm NE Lesser Abay River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:18:21 2016