Afersa, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Āfersa

World:Ethiopia:Amara
Latitude 12.5000 Longitude 38.5500 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 12° 30' 0N Long (DMS) 38° 32' 60E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7152

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Afersa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Afersa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Afersa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zik'wala Shimel (2.0 nm) Walu (3.9 nm)
Baych'a (4.4 nm)
Ts'amla (6.6 nm)
Alk'wat' (6.8 nm)
Menshiwa (6.9 nm)
Aznan (7.9 nm)
Aznan (8.1 nm)
Gwat' (8.8 nm)
Walu (2.8 nm)
Tekeze (4.0 nm)
Shimkiw (5.1 nm)
Shimkiw (6.0 nm)
Ziran (6.3 nm)
Jik'o (8.0 nm)
Abuna (8.2 nm)
Wit'aba (8.5 nm)
Serego (8.5 nm)
Serego (9.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HALL LLI Small LALIBELLA Lalibela 40 nm S 141 Ethiopian Airlines
HADT DBT Small Debre Tabor Airport Debre Tabor 45 nm W 225
HAGN GDQ Medium GONDAR Azezo 65 nm W 271 Ethiopian Airlines
HAMK MQX Medium MAKALE Mekale 81 nm N 44 Ethiopian Airlines
HABD BJR Medium BAHIR DAR Bahir Dar 89 nm W 233 Ethiopian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.4 nm N Dehana
15.4 nm SE Bugna
15.4 nm SE Amde Werq
17.8 nm E Dahana


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:18:01 2016