Sinru Bota, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Gabelo,Bota

World:Ethiopia:Afar
Latitude 12.0202 Longitude 42.0162 Altitude (feet) 2057
Lat (DMS) 12° 1' 13N Long (DMS) 42° 0' 58E Altitude (meters) 626
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sinru Bota Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sinru Bota Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sinru Bota Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Elida'ar Bota (1.6 nm)
Elda ar (5.8 nm)
Fura Bota (12.4 nm)
Agdi'adu Bota (13.0 nm)
Dammata (13.4 nm)
Li'adu Bota (14.0 nm)
Deda'i (15.6 nm)
Gemeri Bota (19.9 nm)
Lofefle (4.8 nm)
Kilayto (14.6 nm)
Unda Fedda (3.1 nm)
Balho (10.8 nm)
Bodo (12.5 nm)
Gali Ma`our (8.0 nm)
Med'ola Bota (8.0 nm)
Hararte (9.5 nm)
Gereb Bota (11.4 nm)
Waydallou (15.8 nm)
Halli (20.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HDAG Small Assa-Gueyla Airport Assa-Gueyla 37 nm E 74
HDTJ TDJ Small Tadjoura Airport Tadjoura 54 nm E 105
HASM SZE Small Semera Airport Semera 61 nm W 257 Ethiopian Airlines
HDAM JIB Medium DJIBOUTI AMBOULI Djibouti City 72 nm E 112 Air Djibouti, AlMasria Universal Airlines, Coyne Airways, Daallo Airlines, Ethiopian Airlines, Felix Airways, Jubba Airways, Kenya Airways, Qatar Airways , RUS Aviation, Société Air France, S.A., Turkish Airlines, Yemenia, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.1 nm E 12th parallel north
6.1 nm W Elidar
9.3 nm S 42nd meridian east
10.9 nm E Balho


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:20:52 2016