Eshili, Eritrea Page

Other names: Escile

World:Eritrea:Gash Barka
Latitude 15.0639 Longitude 37.3758 Altitude (feet) 2700
Lat (DMS) 15° 3' 50N Long (DMS) 37° 22' 33E Altitude (meters) 822
Time zone (est) Africa/Asmara
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4172

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Eshili Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Eshili Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Eshili Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Lama (7.8 nm)
Lama (7.8 nm)
Lama (7.8 nm)
Gogne (4.1 nm)
Mokoro (5.3 nm)
Eymasa (6.6 nm)
Logodat (7.8 nm)
Tauda (9.4 nm)
Armara (11.6 nm)
Antalla (11.5 nm)
Gukki (4.2 nm)
Ili (4.3 nm)
Alegada (5.9 nm)
Delli (10.9 nm)
Shaffidi (5.5 nm)
Carrbi (7.9 nm)
Ausibi (11.8 nm)
Moso (12.0 nm)
Markosudi (12.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HHAG Small Agordat Airport 39 nm N 44
HHTS TES Small Tessenei Airport Tessenei 40 nm W 273
HAHU HUE Small Humera Airport Humera 67 nm S 223 Ethiopian Airlines
FR31720 SHC Small Shire Inda Selassie Airport Shire Indasilase 78 nm S 138 Ethiopian Airlines
HHAS ASM Medium ASMARA INTL Asmara 89 nm E 81 EgyptAir, Eritrean Airlines, Nova Airways, Qatar Airways , Sudan Airways, Turkish Airlines, Yemenia, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.5 nm E Barentu Subregion
13.4 nm E Barentu, Eritrea
18.8 nm NW Haykota Subregion
18.8 nm W Haykota


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:32:28 2016