Harsile, Eritrea Page

Other names: Harsīlē

World:Eritrea:Debubawi K'eyih Bahri
Latitude 12.8390 Longitude 42.7565 Altitude (feet) 72
Lat (DMS) 12° 50' 20N Long (DMS) 42° 45' 23E Altitude (meters) 21
Time zone (est) Africa/Asmara
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Harsile Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Harsile Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Harsile Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ad'ale Bota (4.8 nm)
Ud'ale Bota (5.7 nm)
Gerbe'ado Bota (5.7 nm)
Agurto (5.9 nm)
Gewura Bota (6.4 nm)
Asbolu Bota (9.6 nm)
Abo (1.1 nm)
Mergebla (3.8 nm)
Margable (7.6 nm)
Alela (8.4 nm)
Aylu (1.4 nm)
Iyilu (2.0 nm)
Khaysamale (2.1 nm)
Abo (2.4 nm)
Inkale (4.9 nm)
Kumu (5.8 nm)
Chiloma (6.8 nm)
Kiloma (8.2 nm)
Asbol (9.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HHSB ASA Medium ASSAB INTL Asab 15 nm N 335
HDAG Small Assa-Gueyla Airport Assa-Gueyla 39 nm S 190
HDAM JIB Medium DJIBOUTI AMBOULI Djibouti City 81 nm S 163 Air Djibouti, AlMasria Universal Airlines, Coyne Airways, Daallo Airlines, Ethiopian Airlines, Felix Airways, Jubba Airways, Kenya Airways, Qatar Airways , RUS Aviation, Société Air France, S.A., Turkish Airlines, Yemenia, flydubai
OYTZ TAI Medium TAIZ INTL Ta'izz 95 nm E 57 Felix Airways, Yemenia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.8 nm N 13th parallel north
10.7 nm N Assab
10.7 nm N Southern Denkalya Subregion
10.7 nm N Assab Subregion
12.8 nm NE List of solar eclipses in the 19th century
14.5 nm E 43rd meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:58:49 2016