Tundayme, Ecuador Page

Other names: Tundayme Bajo

World:Ecuador:Zamora-Chinchipe
Latitude -3.5764 Longitude -78.4903 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 3° 34' 35S Long (DMS) 78° 29' 25W Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) America/Guayaquil
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 868

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tundayme Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tundayme Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tundayme Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Quimi (1.8 nm)
Numbaymi (2.7 nm)
Paquintza (3.4 nm)
Centro Shuara de Manchinaza (3.5 nm)
Chuchumbleza (3.6 nm)
Finca El Carmen (3.7 nm)
Finca El Dorado (3.9 nm)
Finca El Porvenir (4.0 nm)
La Palmira (4.1 nm)
Finca San Antonio (4.2 nm)
Finca La Fortuna (4.3 nm)
Valle del Quimi (3.2 nm)
Las Penas (4.2 nm)
Campanaka Entza (4.5 nm)
Proveduria (0.6 nm)
Destacamento Tundayme (0.8 nm)
San Marcos de Tundayme Alto (1.3 nm)
Finca Esperanza (3.2 nm)
Santa Cruz (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SEGZ Small GUALAQUIZA Santiago 10 nm N 333
FR38165 Small Loja Airport Loja 48 nm W 247
SECU CUE Medium MARISCAL LAMAR Cuenca 50 nm N 324 Avianca Ecuador, LATAM Ecuador, TAME
SETM LOH Small CAMILO PONCE ENRIQUEZ La Toma 58 nm W 244 Línea Aérea Cuencana, TAME
SERO ETR Medium CORONEL ARTILLERIA VICTOR LARREA Santa Rosa 89 nm W 275 TAME
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.4 nm E Corriente Resources
15.6 nm NE Tiwintza detachment
25.5 nm S 4th parallel south
26.4 nm W Yacuambi Canton


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:48:15 2016