Garcelan, Ecuador Page

Other names: Garcelán

World:Ecuador:Zamora-Chinchipe
Latitude -3.6390 Longitude -78.9558 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 3° 38' 20S Long (DMS) 78° 57' 21W Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) America/Guayaquil
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 893

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Garcelan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Garcelan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Garcelan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tucus (1.5 nm)
San Joaquin (2.1 nm)
Condor Samana (2.2 nm)
La Florida (2.6 nm)
Tignas (2.8 nm)
San Antonio de Canelos (1.1 nm)
Tambo Loma (1.2 nm)
Moradillas (1.5 nm)
Cuesta de Sayohuaycu (2.1 nm)
Guabiduca (2.5 nm)
San Luis (2.7 nm)
Paquintza (3.5 nm)
El Salado (1.6 nm)
Veintiocho de Mayo (1.9 nm)
Barbascal (2.4 nm)
El Cisne (3.0 nm)
Cambana (3.0 nm)
Palmaloma (3.3 nm)
El Ingenio (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR38165 Small Loja Airport Loja 22 nm W 228
SEGZ Small GUALAQUIZA Santiago 26 nm E 60
SETM LOH Small CAMILO PONCE ENRIQUEZ La Toma 32 nm W 229 Línea Aérea Cuencana, TAME
SECU CUE Medium MARISCAL LAMAR Cuenca 45 nm N 357 Avianca Ecuador, LATAM Ecuador, TAME
SERO ETR Medium CORONEL ARTILLERIA VICTOR LARREA Santa Rosa 62 nm W 281 TAME
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.7 nm E Yacuambi Canton
17.0 nm W Saraguro
22.3 nm S Zamora River
25.3 nm SW Loja Canton


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:50:21 2016