Chiguinda, Ecuador Page

Other names: Chihuinda,Hacienda Chuinda

World:Ecuador:Morona-Santiago
Latitude -3.3043 Longitude -78.7024 Altitude (feet) 7549
Lat (DMS) 3° 18' 15S Long (DMS) 78° 42' 9W Altitude (meters) 2300
Time zone (est) America/Guayaquil
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 581

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chiguinda Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chiguinda Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chiguinda Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bermejos (3.6 nm)
San Miguel de Cuyes (6.1 nm)
Herodes (14.7 nm)
Granadillas (10.4 nm)
Rosas (13.8 nm)
Chucar (13.8 nm)
Zhuczhuc (14.1 nm)
Callancay (14.8 nm)
Cutchil (14.8 nm)
Sordeleg (14.8 nm)
Tasqui (15.1 nm)
Shipir (15.1 nm)
Milagro (4.4 nm)
Gualaquiza (9.4 nm)
Tucumbatsa (10.6 nm)
Bomboiza (13.6 nm)
Rosario (6.0 nm)
Amazonas (6.8 nm)
Nueva Tarqui (8.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SEGZ Small GUALAQUIZA Santiago 10 nm E 131
SECU CUE Medium MARISCAL LAMAR Cuenca 30 nm N 325 Avianca Ecuador, LATAM Ecuador, TAME
FR38608 MZD Small Méndez Airport Santiago de Méndez 41 nm N 34
SETM LOH Small CAMILO PONCE ENRIQUEZ La Toma 57 nm S 224 Línea Aérea Cuencana, TAME
FR38173 Heli Aviandina Heliport Machala 75 nm W 271
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
22.6 nm SE Corriente Resources
24.0 nm SW Yacuambi Canton
25.7 nm NW Santa Ana, Azuay
26.5 nm NW Tarqui, Cuenca Canton


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:48:53 2016