Zamba, Ecuador Page

Other names: Zambi

World:Ecuador:Loja
Latitude -3.9145 Longitude -79.5366 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 3° 54' 52S Long (DMS) 79° 32' 12W Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) America/Guayaquil
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3201

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Zamba Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zamba Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zamba Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
La Tingue (2.4 nm)
Hacienda Huayquichuma (4.8 nm)
Olmedo (6.7 nm)
Chiguango (2.4 nm)
Belen (2.6 nm)
Guayquichuma (6.0 nm)
El Cedro (3.8 nm)
San Pedro de la Bendita (6.3 nm)
Tambara (3.2 nm)
Veracruz (3.6 nm)
Cola (3.8 nm)
Cashatoma (4.3 nm)
Aguacillas (4.3 nm)
Las Chinchas (4.3 nm)
Vela Cruz (4.6 nm)
El Huato (4.7 nm)
Hacienda Santiago (5.0 nm)
Monte Grande (6.1 nm)
El Barrial (6.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SETM LOH Small CAMILO PONCE ENRIQUEZ La Toma 11 nm E 116 Línea Aérea Cuencana, TAME
FR38165 Small Loja Airport Loja 18 nm E 83
SEMA MRR Medium JOSE MARIA VELASCO IBARRA MACARA 36 nm S 221
SERO ETR Medium CORONEL ARTILLERIA VICTOR LARREA Santa Rosa 39 nm N 317 TAME
FR38173 Heli Aviandina Heliport Machala 46 nm N 326
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.8 nm NW Chaguarpamba Canton
10.6 nm SW Paltas Canton
11.0 nm SE Ciudad de Catamayo Airport
11.8 nm E Catamayo Canton


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:28:31 2016