Valle, Ecuador Page

Other names: El Valle,Valles

World:Ecuador:Loja
Latitude -3.9667 Longitude -79.2333 Altitude (feet) 6935
Lat (DMS) 3° 58' 0S Long (DMS) 79° 13' 60W Altitude (meters) 2113
Time zone (est) America/Guayaquil
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 57937

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Valle Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Valle Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Valle Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
El Plateado (1.4 nm)
Pucashpa (2.0 nm)
Limon (3.6 nm)
Cachipamba (3.6 nm)
Aguahedionda (0.5 nm)
Motupe (1.6 nm)
Salapa (2.6 nm)
San Juan (2.9 nm)
Las Pitas (1.3 nm)
Hacienda Amable Maria (1.4 nm)
Yanacocha (3.4 nm)
Loja (3.0 nm)
San Pedro (3.2 nm)
Chonta Cruz (3.5 nm)
Punsara (3.8 nm)
Hacienda Tebaida (4.1 nm)
Noraspamba (4.5 nm)
Hacienda El Rosal (4.5 nm)
El Recreo (4.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR38165 Small Loja Airport Loja 5 nm N 359
SETM LOH Small CAMILO PONCE ENRIQUEZ La Toma 8 nm W 258 Línea Aérea Cuencana, TAME
SEMA MRR Medium JOSE MARIA VELASCO IBARRA MACARA 49 nm W 239
SERO ETR Medium CORONEL ARTILLERIA VICTOR LARREA Santa Rosa 54 nm W 305 TAME
FR38173 Heli Aviandina Heliport Machala 60 nm W 314
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.2 nm SE Loja Canton
2.2 nm SE Roman Catholic Diocese of Loja
2.4 nm SE Universidad Técnica Particular de Loja
3.0 nm SE LDU Loja
7.0 nm W Catamayo Canton
8.5 nm W Ciudad de Catamayo Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:56:40 2016