Santiago, Ecuador Page

Other names: Santiago de Ambocas,Santiago de Ambocas

World:Ecuador:Loja
Latitude -3.7935 Longitude -79.2813 Altitude (feet) 7834
Lat (DMS) 3° 47' 37S Long (DMS) 79° 16' 53W Altitude (meters) 2387
Time zone (est) America/Guayaquil
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3931

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Santiago Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Santiago Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Santiago Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Santa Barbara (3.4 nm)
Salvias (4.2 nm)
Yuraspungo (4.3 nm)
Piruro Chico (4.8 nm)
Chuquiribamba (4.8 nm)
Vinoyacu (3.4 nm)
San Lucas (3.6 nm)
Puebloviejo (3.6 nm)
Pichic (5.4 nm)
Las Juntas (2.6 nm)
San Jose (3.5 nm)
Capur (3.7 nm)
Pucala (5.7 nm)
Tamboloma (1.6 nm)
Cachipirca (2.9 nm)
Piedras Negras (4.0 nm)
Bolaloma (5.5 nm)
Taquil (5.6 nm)
Chantaco (5.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR38165 Small Loja Airport Loja 5 nm S 152
SETM LOH Small CAMILO PONCE ENRIQUEZ La Toma 13 nm S 204 Línea Aérea Cuencana, TAME
SEPS Small AMABLE CALLE GUTIERREZ Pasaje 40 nm W 314
SERO ETR Medium CORONEL ARTILLERIA VICTOR LARREA Santa Rosa 46 nm W 297 TAME
FR38173 Heli Aviandina Heliport Machala 51 nm W 308
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.6 nm N Saraguro
11.9 nm S Catamayo Canton
12.4 nm SE Loja Canton
12.4 nm SE Roman Catholic Diocese of Loja
12.6 nm SE Universidad Técnica Particular de Loja
13.3 nm SW Ciudad de Catamayo Airport
13.5 nm S LDU Loja


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:28:31 2016