El Limon, Ecuador Page

Other names: El Limón

World:Ecuador:Loja
Latitude -4.3833 Longitude -79.9000 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 4° 22' 60S Long (DMS) 79° 54' 0W Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) America/Guayaquil
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4028

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

El Limon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


El Limon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


El Limon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Macara (2.6 nm)
La Tina (2.7 nm)
Hacienda Tamarindo (4.0 nm)
Vadeal (4.2 nm)
Miraflores (2.2 nm)
Numbilungo (3.6 nm)
Alubushco (4.5 nm)
Hacienda Senegal (1.4 nm)
Hacienda Gigales (2.0 nm)
Tambo Negro (3.4 nm)
Curichanga Algodonal (3.4 nm)
Cruz del Huerto (3.6 nm)
Tumbinuma (4.5 nm)
Limon (0.8 nm)
El Tutumo (2.0 nm)
El Coco (2.2 nm)
Hacienda Limon (2.8 nm)
Surpampa (3.2 nm)
Pinonal (3.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SEMA MRR Medium JOSE MARIA VELASCO IBARRA MACARA 2 nm W 277
SETM LOH Small CAMILO PONCE ENRIQUEZ La Toma 39 nm E 53 Línea Aérea Cuencana, TAME
FR38609 Small Carabon Airport Carabon 48 nm N 339
SERO ETR Medium CORONEL ARTILLERIA VICTOR LARREA Santa Rosa 57 nm N 355 TAME
SPME TBP Medium PEDRO CANGA Tumbes 57 nm N 330 LATAM Perú
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.5 nm W José María Velasco Ibarra Airport
3.0 nm W Macará Canton
6.1 nm W 80th meridian west
7.4 nm NE Sozoranga Canton
9.9 nm SW Suyo District
13.6 nm SE Jilili District
14.9 nm S Paimas District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:28:06 2016