Jose Heredia, Ecuador Page

Other names: José Heredia

World:Ecuador:Azuay
Latitude -2.9000 Longitude -78.9667 Altitude (feet) 8389
Lat (DMS) 2° 53' 60S Long (DMS) 78° 58' 0W Altitude (meters) 2556
Time zone (est) America/Guayaquil
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 196945

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jose Heredia Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jose Heredia Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jose Heredia Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Totoracocha (1.0 nm)
Milchigchig (1.0 nm)
Guatana (1.0 nm)
Quinta Chica (0.8 nm)
Senor Moscoso (1.0 nm)
Molinopamba (1.7 nm)
Cachaulo de Machangara (2.0 nm)
Monay (1.2 nm)
Baguanche (1.6 nm)
Naranjas (1.9 nm)
Paccha (1.9 nm)
Macas (2.0 nm)
Rayoloma (0.7 nm)
Cruzloma (1.0 nm)
Mal Paso (1.4 nm)
Guncay (1.5 nm)
Sariaguaico (1.9 nm)
San Juanloma (2.0 nm)
Chilcapamba (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SECU CUE Medium MARISCAL LAMAR Cuenca 1 nm W 300 Avianca Ecuador, LATAM Ecuador, TAME
FR26942 Small La Puntilla Airport La Puntilla 37 nm N 316
FR2215 Small LA PUNTILLA 37 nm N 316
FR38173 Heli Aviandina Heliport Machala 63 nm W 249
SERO ETR Medium CORONEL ARTILLERIA VICTOR LARREA Santa Rosa 68 nm W 242 TAME
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.2 nm NW List of airports in Ecuador
1.2 nm NW Mariscal Lamar International Airport
1.4 nm NE Matadero River
1.4 nm NW List of World Heritage Sites in the Americas
1.6 nm NW Politecnica Salesiana University
2.2 nm W Old Cathedral of Cuenca
2.2 nm NW Azuay Department
2.3 nm W New Cathedral of Cuenca
2.4 nm W Estadio Alejandro Serrano Aguilar
2.4 nm W Tomebamba River
2.6 nm W University of Cuenca
2.8 nm W Tumebamba
2.9 nm W Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Cuenca
2.9 nm W Yanuncay River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:52:56 2016