Ab`ammela, Djibouti Page

Other names: Ab‘ammêla

World:Djibouti:Obock
Latitude 12.2473 Longitude 43.3365 Altitude (feet) 62
Lat (DMS) 12° 14' 50N Long (DMS) 43° 20' 11E Altitude (meters) 18
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 286

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ab`ammela Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ab`ammela Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ab`ammela Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sedorre (11.1 nm)
Golwa (13.0 nm)
`Okkogofto (13.4 nm)
Adansarra (5.6 nm)
Khor Angar (8.4 nm)
Tourba (11.4 nm)
Ganninto (15.1 nm)
Hambar Gawra (16.8 nm)
Hambar Alay (16.9 nm)
Moulhoule (22.2 nm)
'Aigou Dadda (1.2 nm)
Medda (3.5 nm)
Kiboba (3.6 nm)
`Adgibda (4.5 nm)
Kibo (14.9 nm)
Tambe (15.8 nm)
Alayla (16.1 nm)
Obock (17.3 nm)
Ganfa (22.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HDHE Small Herkale Airport Herkale 12 nm N 347
HDOB OBC Small Obock Airport Obock 17 nm S 193
HDAM JIB Medium DJIBOUTI AMBOULI Djibouti City 43 nm S 193 Air Djibouti, AlMasria Universal Airlines, Coyne Airways, Daallo Airlines, Ethiopian Airlines, Felix Airways, Jubba Airways, Kenya Airways, Qatar Airways , RUS Aviation, Société Air France, S.A., Turkish Airlines, Yemenia, flydubai
OYTZ TAI Medium TAIZ INTL Ta'izz 98 nm N 28 Felix Airways, Yemenia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.5 nm NW Sedorre
13.4 nm N Rocher Siyyan
13.7 nm N Ras Siyyan
13.8 nm N Seven Brothers Islands
14.2 nm N Red Sea
14.2 nm N Gulf of Aden
14.5 nm N Kaḏḏa Dâbali


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:25:17 2016