Palmerston, Cook Islands Page

Other names: Palmerston Island Village,Home,Village

World:Cook Islands
Latitude -18.0552 Longitude -163.2088 Altitude (feet) 0
Lat (DMS) 18° 3' 19S Long (DMS) 163° 12' 32W Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Pacific/Rarotonga
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 48

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Palmerston Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Palmerston Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Palmerston Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Vai Eli (1.0 nm)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.2 nm E Scratch My Arse Rock
2.5 nm E Palmerston Island
3.4 nm E 163rd meridian west


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:26:26 2016