Reten, Colombia Page

Other names: Retén

World:Colombia:Bolivar
Latitude 9.7366 Longitude -74.9236 Altitude (feet) 347
Lat (DMS) 9° 44' 12N Long (DMS) 74° 55' 25W Altitude (meters) 105
Time zone (est) America/Bogota
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2260

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Reten Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Reten Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Reten Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
La Esperanza (1.4 nm)
Hacienda Cano Negro (2.4 nm)
Jesus del Monte (3.4 nm)
Palmasola (3.6 nm)
El Chorro (4.5 nm)
Paraguito (5.5 nm)
La Reforma (5.6 nm)
Bajo de Los Caballos (6.2 nm)
Hacienda Bedoya (2.2 nm)
Jesus del Rio (6.3 nm)
Bajogrande (6.3 nm)
Bajo Grande (6.4 nm)
Hacienda Santa Teresa (4.9 nm)
Zambrano (6.4 nm)
Santa Rosa (5.4 nm)
Altamira (5.4 nm)
Playoncito (5.6 nm)
Totumito (5.9 nm)
Paraco (6.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR37942 Small Monterrey Airport Zambrano 5 nm E 89
FR37949 Small La Vega Airport Zambrano 7 nm N 12
SKCZ CZU Medium LAS BRUJAS Corozal 32 nm S 221 Aerolínea de Antioquia, SATENA
SKTL TLU Small Golfo de Morrosquillo Airport Tolú 41 nm W 250 Aerolínea de Antioquia
FR41847 Heli Baru Heliport Cartagena 49 nm W 304
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.7 nm E Plato, Magdalena
9.0 nm NE List of airports in Colombia
12.5 nm W El Carmen de Bolívar
15.9 nm NW San Juan Nepomuceno, Bolívar


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:52:25 2016