Quintero, Colombia Page

Other names: Puerto Quintero

World:Colombia:Valle del Cauca
Latitude 4.4500 Longitude -76.0833 Altitude (feet) 2001
Lat (DMS) 4° 27' 0N Long (DMS) 76° 4' 60W Altitude (meters) 609
Time zone (est) America/Bogota
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 16768

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Quintero Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Quintero Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Quintero Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bella Vista (1.9 nm)
La Morena (2.3 nm)
Oromos (2.6 nm)
Morelia (2.8 nm)
La Luisa (0.9 nm)
Puerto Quintero (1.5 nm)
Grecia (2.0 nm)
La Candelaria (2.2 nm)
El Naranjo (2.5 nm)
Bomba de Agua (2.7 nm)
Higueroncito (3.0 nm)
La Palmera (0.4 nm)
Santa Helena (1.8 nm)
La Gloria (1.9 nm)
Montenegro (3.2 nm)
El Porvenir (1.6 nm)
La Esperanza (2.5 nm)
Isugu (2.9 nm)
El Palmar (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR38034 Small Tierra Blanca Airport Roldanillo 3 nm W 227
FR41845 Heli Cofa Roldanillo Heliport Roldanillo 4 nm W 238
SKAR AXM Medium EL EDEN Armenia 18 nm E 89 Aerolínea de Antioquia, Air Panama, Avianca, Spirit Airlines, VivaColombia
SKPE PEI Medium MATECANA Pereira 29 nm N 43 Aerolínea de Antioquia, Aexpa, Avianca, Copa Airlines Colombia, EasyFly, LATAM Colombia, VivaColombia
SKMZ MZL Medium LA NUBIA Manizales 50 nm E 46 Aerolínea de Antioquia, Avianca
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.1 nm S Zarzal
4.5 nm SW Roldanillo
9.7 nm N Toro, Valle del Cauca
9.8 nm NW El Dovio
12.8 nm NE Obando, Valle del Cauca
14.0 nm SE Sevilla, Valle del Cauca
14.9 nm S Bugalagrande


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:56:19 2016