Machin, Colombia Page

Other names: Machín

World:Colombia:Tolima
Latitude 4.5000 Longitude -75.4000 Altitude (feet) 7549
Lat (DMS) 4° 30' 0N Long (DMS) 75° 24' 0W Altitude (meters) 2300
Time zone (est) America/Bogota
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 17997

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Machin Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Machin Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Machin Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Toche (1.3 nm) El Rodeo (0.7 nm)
Santa Marta (1.7 nm)
La Aurora (1.9 nm)
El Pando (2.8 nm)
Tapiaso (4.2 nm)
La Selva (4.8 nm)
El Cajon (4.8 nm)
Santa Ana (1.5 nm)
Aguacaliente (1.5 nm)
El Paraiso (2.1 nm)
Chupadero (3.3 nm)
Tapias (3.6 nm)
Las Violetas (3.8 nm)
El Filial (3.8 nm)
Cajamarca (3.8 nm)
Rincon (4.2 nm)
San Lorenzo Balo (4.3 nm)
Buenos Aires (4.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41855 Heli Beneficencia Del Tolima Heliport Ibagué 10 nm E 109
FR37990 Small Guadalaja Airport Ibague 16 nm E 119
SKIB IBE Medium PERALES Ibague 16 nm E 106 Avianca, EasyFly, LATAM Colombia
SKAR AXM Medium EL EDEN Armenia 22 nm W 262 Aerolínea de Antioquia, Air Panama, Avianca, Spirit Airlines, VivaColombia
SKPE PEI Medium MATECANA Pereira 27 nm W 312 Aerolínea de Antioquia, Aexpa, Avianca, Copa Airlines Colombia, EasyFly, LATAM Colombia, VivaColombia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.2 nm S List of volcanoes in Colombia
7.8 nm SW La Colosa mine
7.8 nm SW Cajamarca, Tolima
10.7 nm E Museo de Arte del Tolima
10.7 nm E Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Ibagué
10.8 nm N Nevado del Tolima
11.7 nm E Estadio Manuel Murillo Toro


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:36:55 2016