La Loma, Colombia Page

Other names: La Lora

World:Colombia:Tolima
Latitude 4.4535 Longitude -75.5285 Altitude (feet) 9228
Lat (DMS) 4° 27' 13N Long (DMS) 75° 31' 43W Altitude (meters) 2812
Time zone (est) America/Bogota
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4246

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

La Loma Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


La Loma Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


La Loma Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
La Esmeralda (3.3 nm) La Paloma (0.7 nm)
El Descanso (1.9 nm)
La Escalera (2.5 nm)
La Luisa (2.7 nm)
La Australia (2.8 nm)
La Tulia (3.2 nm)
La Blanca (3.3 nm)
Vereda San Julian (3.5 nm)
Altamira (3.7 nm)
La Fonda (3.9 nm)
El Cerezo (4.5 nm)
La Esmeralda (4.6 nm)
Rincon (4.7 nm)
Balconcitos (4.8 nm)
Alturas (2.7 nm)
La Union (3.8 nm)
Horizonte (4.3 nm)
Travesias (4.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR38016 Small El Cedrito Airport Armenia 13 nm W 298
SKAR AXM Medium EL EDEN Armenia 14 nm W 269 Aerolínea de Antioquia, Air Panama, Avianca, Spirit Airlines, VivaColombia
FR38019 Small Portugalito Airport Armenia 14 nm W 254
FR41846 Heli Cofa Montenegro Heliport Montenegro 15 nm W 282
SKIB IBE Medium PERALES Ibague 23 nm E 94 Avianca, EasyFly, LATAM Colombia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.8 nm SE La Colosa mine
2.8 nm SE Cajamarca, Tolima
6.7 nm NW Peñas Blancas, Quindío
7.8 nm E List of volcanoes in Colombia
8.7 nm NW Calarcá
9.8 nm NW Roman Catholic Diocese of Armenia
9.9 nm NW University of Quindío


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:56:43 2016