Corazon, Colombia Page

Other names: Corazón

World:Colombia:Tolima
Latitude 4.3269 Longitude -75.4986 Altitude (feet) 9228
Lat (DMS) 4° 19' 37N Long (DMS) 75° 29' 55W Altitude (meters) 2812
Time zone (est) America/Bogota
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6245

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Corazon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Corazon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Corazon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
La Floresta (3.1 nm) La Mejora (1.1 nm)
Italia (1.6 nm)
La Siberia (1.8 nm)
Colombia (2.1 nm)
Bella Vista (2.3 nm)
El Mirador (3.1 nm)
La Holanda (3.1 nm)
Pradera (3.1 nm)
El Agrado (3.3 nm)
Horizonte (3.6 nm)
La Reina (1.3 nm)
El Pencil (2.0 nm)
Perlas (2.0 nm)
Corazon (2.5 nm)
El Aguila (2.5 nm)
California (3.9 nm)
Mamellal (3.9 nm)
La Reina (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR38019 Small Portugalito Airport Armenia 16 nm W 282
FR41855 Heli Beneficencia Del Tolima Heliport Ibagué 16 nm E 65
SKAR AXM Medium EL EDEN Armenia 17 nm W 295 Aerolínea de Antioquia, Air Panama, Avianca, Spirit Airlines, VivaColombia
SKIB IBE Medium PERALES Ibague 22 nm E 75 Avianca, EasyFly, LATAM Colombia
SKPE PEI Medium MATECANA Pereira 32 nm N 333 Aerolínea de Antioquia, Aexpa, Avianca, Copa Airlines Colombia, EasyFly, LATAM Colombia, VivaColombia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.4 nm N Cajamarca, Tolima
5.4 nm N La Colosa mine
10.9 nm NE List of volcanoes in Colombia
10.9 nm SE Rovira, Colombia
11.1 nm SW Génova, Quindío
12.1 nm W Pijao, Quindío
13.2 nm NW Peñas Blancas, Quindío


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:58:36 2016