La Maria, Colombia Page

Other names: La María

World:Colombia:Quindio
Latitude 4.5317 Longitude -75.6611 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 4° 31' 54N Long (DMS) 75° 39' 40W Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) America/Bogota
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 140462

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

La Maria Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


La Maria Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


La Maria Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Armenia (1.2 nm)
Puerto Espejo (2.8 nm)
Villarazo (3.3 nm)
Santa Rita (3.7 nm)
La Julia (4.4 nm)
Hojas Anchas (2.1 nm)
La Cristalina (2.7 nm)
La Pola (2.7 nm)
Piamonte (3.4 nm)
La Siria (4.3 nm)
Alto del Rio (0.8 nm)
Calarca (1.2 nm)
La Pradera (2.3 nm)
Puerto Rico (1.8 nm)
La Virginia (2.0 nm)
La Espanola (3.8 nm)
Potosi (4.1 nm)
Albania (4.3 nm)
El Caimo (4.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR38016 Small El Cedrito Airport Armenia 4 nm W 291
FR41846 Heli Cofa Montenegro Heliport Montenegro 7 nm W 259
SKAR AXM Medium EL EDEN Armenia 7 nm W 233 Aerolínea de Antioquia, Air Panama, Avianca, Spirit Airlines, VivaColombia
SKPE PEI Medium MATECANA Pereira 17 nm N 344 Aerolínea de Antioquia, Aexpa, Avianca, Copa Airlines Colombia, EasyFly, LATAM Colombia, VivaColombia
SKMZ MZL Medium LA NUBIA Manizales 32 nm N 21 Aerolínea de Antioquia, Avianca
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.7 nm E Calarcá
0.7 nm W Roman Catholic Diocese of Armenia
1.3 nm W Buenavista, Quindío
1.4 nm N University of Quindío
2.4 nm SW Estadio Centenario (Armenia, Colombia)
2.5 nm SW 2011 FIFA U-20 World Cup
2.6 nm SE Peñas Blancas, Quindío
3.0 nm SW 1999 Armenia, Colombia earthquake


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:58:33 2016