El Pinal, Colombia Page

Other names: El Piñal

World:Colombia:Norte de Santander
Latitude 8.0644 Longitude -72.3825 Altitude (feet) 1095
Lat (DMS) 8° 3' 52N Long (DMS) 72° 22' 57W Altitude (meters) 333
Time zone (est) America/Bogota
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5742

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

El Pinal Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


El Pinal Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


El Pinal Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Los Mangos (0.7 nm)
San Faustino (1.4 nm)
El Reposo (1.7 nm)
Trujillo (1.7 nm)
Buenos Aires (2.7 nm)
El Fraile (1.0 nm)
Alcala (1.6 nm)
Caseteja (2.0 nm)
Polo Norte (2.5 nm)
El Amparo (0.6 nm)
San Pablo (1.4 nm)
El Suspiro (1.8 nm)
San Antonio de la Popa (1.9 nm)
La China (1.9 nm)
El Magro (1.0 nm)
El Arrayan (1.2 nm)
El Descanso (1.9 nm)
Limoncitos (1.9 nm)
Palma Redonda (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR37760 Small Cinera Airport Cúcuta 10 nm N 319
SKCC CUC Medium CAMILO DAZA Cucuta 11 nm S 223 Aerolínea de Antioquia, Avianca, Copa Airlines Colombia, EasyFly, LATAM Colombia, SATENA, VivaColombia
SVLF LFR Medium LA FRIA 12 nm N 32 Consorcio Venezolano de Industrias Aeronáuticas y Servicios Aéreos, LASER Airlines , Rutas Aéreas Compañía Anónima
SVSA SVZ Medium SAN ANTONIO DEL TACHIRA 13 nm S 194 Rutas Aéreas Compañía Anónima, Venezolana
SVPM SCI Medium PARAMILLO San Cristobal 19 nm S 145
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.4 nm SW 8th parallel north
7.9 nm E Colón, Venezuela
8.1 nm E Ayacucho Municipality, Táchira
11.2 nm SW Camilo Daza International Airport
11.2 nm SW List of airports in Colombia
12.1 nm SW 1875 Cúcuta earthquake
12.2 nm NE La Fría


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:08:48 2016