Simon Bolivar, Colombia Page

Other names: Simón Bolívar

World:Colombia:Arauca
Latitude 7.0317 Longitude -71.4356 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 7° 1' 54N Long (DMS) 71° 26' 8W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) America/Bogota
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6013

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Simon Bolivar Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Simon Bolivar Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Simon Bolivar Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
El Rincon (1.0 nm)
El Progreso (2.1 nm)
El Remolino (2.1 nm)
Peralonso (2.7 nm)
La Victoria (0.7 nm)
Flor de Apure (1.6 nm)
La Arenosa (2.1 nm)
Las Brisas (2.2 nm)
La Osa (3.1 nm)
Municipio de Arauquita (0.5 nm)
El Ripial (1.2 nm)
Montillero (2.1 nm)
Campo Alegre (2.5 nm)
La Isla (2.7 nm)
La Capilla (2.9 nm)
Barrio Santo (3.0 nm)
La Capilla (3.1 nm)
El Retiro (2.1 nm)
El Danubio (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR1997 Small EL TRONCAL Arauquita 2 nm E 102
SKSA RVE Small Los Colonizadores Airport Saravena 25 nm W 259 SATENA
SVFU Small La Fortuna Airport San Antonio de Caparo 33 nm N 356
SKTM TME Medium TAME Tame 39 nm S 209 SATENA
SKUC AUC Medium SANTIAGO PEREZ Arauca 41 nm E 86 EasyFly, SATENA
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.1 nm S Arauquita
2.9 nm E List of airports in Colombia
24.8 nm SW Fortul
25.0 nm E 7th parallel north


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:01:50 2016