Santa Maria, Colombia Page

Other names: Santa María

World:Colombia:Arauca
Latitude 7.0331 Longitude -71.3574 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 7° 1' 59N Long (DMS) 71° 21' 27W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) America/Bogota
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3699

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Santa Maria Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Santa Maria Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Santa Maria Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Troncal (0.7 nm)
La Capilla (1.6 nm)
La Capilla (1.7 nm)
Caserio El Troncal (1.7 nm)
Barrio Santo (1.8 nm)
Campo Alegre (2.2 nm)
La Isla (2.4 nm)
Las Tijeras (2.6 nm)
Montillero (2.7 nm)
Los Sacrificios (1.2 nm)
La Coromoto (2.0 nm)
Carretero (1.3 nm)
San Vincente (2.2 nm)
San Vicente (2.6 nm)
El Rubi (2.6 nm)
Santa Rosa (0.7 nm)
Carretero (1.3 nm)
Baltimore (2.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR1997 Small EL TRONCAL Arauquita 2 nm W 249
SKSA RVE Small Los Colonizadores Airport Saravena 30 nm W 260 SATENA
SVFU Small La Fortuna Airport San Antonio de Caparo 33 nm N 348
SKUC AUC Medium SANTIAGO PEREZ Arauca 37 nm E 86 EasyFly, SATENA
SVGD GDO Medium GUASDUALITO 37 nm E 73 Consorcio Venezolano de Industrias Aeronáuticas y Servicios Aéreos
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.0 nm W List of airports in Colombia
4.7 nm W Arauquita
20.4 nm E 7th parallel north
21.5 nm E 71st meridian west


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:11:17 2016