Opon, Colombia Page

Other names: Opón

World:Colombia:Antioquia
Latitude 6.4528 Longitude -74.9147 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 6° 27' 10N Long (DMS) 74° 54' 53W Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) America/Bogota
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4600

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Opon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Opon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Opon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Calbildo (1.9 nm)
Quiebra Honda (2.2 nm)
Manizales (3.2 nm)
La Guzmana (3.2 nm)
Frailes (3.2 nm)
La Ceiba (3.4 nm)
Quebrada Palonegro (1.9 nm)
Cristales (1.9 nm)
La Mechuda (3.0 nm)
El Socorro (2.2 nm)
Marbella (2.5 nm)
Palmas (2.8 nm)
San Joaquin (3.0 nm)
La Siberia (3.5 nm)
Las Palomas (0.9 nm)
La India (2.3 nm)
Santa Rita (2.4 nm)
San Miguel (2.9 nm)
El Brasil (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SKPN NAR Small PUERTO NARE Armenia 24 nm E 127
FR37932 Small El Espino Airport El Espino 24 nm E 82
SKRG MDE Medium JOSE MARIA CORDOVA Rionegro 34 nm W 240 AeroMéxico, Air Panama, American Airlines, Inc., Avianca, Avianca Perú, Avior Airlines, Copa Airlines Colombia, Delta Air Lines, Inc., Iberia, Insel Air, JetBlue Airways, LATAM Cargo Colombia, LATAM Colombia, Spirit Airlines, TACA Airlines, Venezolana, VivaColombia
SKOT OTU Closed OTU Remedios 35 nm N 19 Aerolínea de Antioquia
FR41850 Heli Palacio Municipal Heliport Medellin 40 nm W 281
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.5 nm E Caracolí
9.8 nm NE Maceo, Antioquia
11.6 nm NW Cisneros, Antioquia
11.6 nm SW San Rafael, Antioquia
13.8 nm N Yolombó
14.4 nm N Yali, Antioquia
15.0 nm W Santo Domingo, Antioquia


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:00:09 2016