El Carmin, Colombia Page

Other names: El Carmín

World:Colombia:Antioquia
Latitude 6.4711 Longitude -74.9978 Altitude (feet) 4297
Lat (DMS) 6° 28' 16N Long (DMS) 74° 59' 52W Altitude (meters) 1309
Time zone (est) America/Bogota
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10764

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

El Carmin Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


El Carmin Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


El Carmin Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
San Roque (1.5 nm) El Barciao (1.4 nm)
El Diamante (1.8 nm)
Frailes (1.8 nm)
La Guzmana (1.9 nm)
Palogordo (2.0 nm)
Manizales (2.3 nm)
Guacas (2.4 nm)
La Mechuda (3.2 nm)
Quiebra Honda (3.2 nm)
Calbildo (3.3 nm)
Quebrada Palonegro (3.7 nm)
El Carmen (1.4 nm)
Versalles (2.5 nm)
Santa Pablito (3.1 nm)
El Porvenir (3.2 nm)
Playa Rica (3.5 nm)
Calamar (3.6 nm)
La Ceiba (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SKAM AFI Small Amalfi Airport Amalfi 27 nm N 351
SKPN NAR Small PUERTO NARE Armenia 28 nm E 122
SKRG MDE Medium JOSE MARIA CORDOVA Rionegro 31 nm W 234 AeroMéxico, Air Panama, American Airlines, Inc., Avianca, Avianca Perú, Avior Airlines, Copa Airlines Colombia, Delta Air Lines, Inc., Iberia, Insel Air, JetBlue Airways, LATAM Cargo Colombia, LATAM Colombia, Spirit Airlines, TACA Airlines, Venezolana, VivaColombia
FR41850 Heli Palacio Municipal Heliport Medellin 35 nm W 281
SKOT OTU Closed OTU Remedios 36 nm N 27 Aerolínea de Antioquia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.8 nm NW Cisneros, Antioquia
10.0 nm W Santo Domingo, Antioquia
10.6 nm S San Rafael, Antioquia
11.7 nm N Yolombó
13.6 nm E Maceo, Antioquia
14.6 nm E Caracolí


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:07:54 2016