Mde, Comoros Page

Other names: Mdé

World:Comoros:N'gazidja
Latitude -11.6717 Longitude 43.2739 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 11° 40' 18S Long (DMS) 43° 16' 26E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Indian/Comoro
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 68806

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mde Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mde Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mde Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Dimadjou
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Samba (0.4 nm)
Maoueni (0.5 nm)
Itsambouni (0.7 nm)
Bandamadji (0.9 nm)
Ntsoudjini (1.0 nm)
Itsandra (1.1 nm)
Hantsambou (1.3 nm)
Minassini (0.5 nm)
Milembeni (0.7 nm)
Dzahani (0.9 nm)
Ouella (1.2 nm)
Sambakouni (1.4 nm)
Gouni (1.5 nm)
Zivandani (1.6 nm)
Sima (1.7 nm)
Bahani (2.0 nm)
Salimani (0.7 nm)
Tsidje (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FMCN YVA Small Iconi Airport Moroni 2 nm S 216
FMCH HAH Medium PRINCE SAID IBRAHIM Moroni 8 nm N 359 Air Austral, Air Madagascar, Air Tanzania, Comores Aviation International, Ewa Air, Fly-SAX, Int'Air Îles, Kenya Airways, Yemenia
FMCI NWA Medium BANDARESSALAM Moheli 47 nm S 142 Int'Air Îles
FMCV AJN Medium OUANI Anjouan 73 nm E 112 Air Madagascar, Comores Aviation International, Ewa Air, Int'Air Îles
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.5 nm NW Latitude and longitude of cities, A-H
0.5 nm NW Ntsoudjini
0.9 nm N Dzahani
1.1 nm W Itsandra
1.2 nm NW N'Tsoudjini
1.4 nm N Zivandani
1.4 nm W Hantsambou
1.8 nm S Tsidjé
1.9 nm SW Mitsoudjé-Troumbeni
2.3 nm SW Apostolic Vicariate of the Comoros Archipelago
2.7 nm SW Stade de Beaumer
2.7 nm S Mvouni
2.9 nm SW Stade de Moroni
3.0 nm SW Mavingouni


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:54:20 2016