Djitache, Comoros Page

Other names: Djitaché

World:Comoros:N'gazidja
Latitude -11.7572 Longitude 43.2786 Altitude (feet) 2060
Lat (DMS) 11° 45' 26S Long (DMS) 43° 16' 43E Altitude (meters) 627
Time zone (est) Indian/Comoro
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 58147

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Djitache Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Djitache Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Djitache Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Djoumbe (0.8 nm)
Daoueni (1.1 nm)
Mouandzaza Djoumbe (1.7 nm)
Vouvouni (2.1 nm)
Trohoye (2.2 nm)
Ndroini (2.2 nm)
Djalalao (2.5 nm)
Mde (2.6 nm)
Boboni (0.3 nm)
Boboni (0.3 nm)
Mkazi (2.1 nm)
Itsambouni (2.3 nm)
Mvouni (2.6 nm)
La Convalescence (2.4 nm) Dzahani (1.0 nm)
Boude-Adjou (1.2 nm)
Simani (1.3 nm)
Selea (1.9 nm)
Nioumadzaha (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FMCN YVA Small Iconi Airport Moroni 3 nm N 323
FMCH HAH Medium PRINCE SAID IBRAHIM Moroni 13 nm N 358 Air Austral, Air Madagascar, Air Tanzania, Comores Aviation International, Ewa Air, Fly-SAX, Int'Air Îles, Kenya Airways, Yemenia
FMCI NWA Medium BANDARESSALAM Moheli 43 nm S 138 Int'Air Îles
FMCV AJN Medium OUANI Anjouan 71 nm E 108 Air Madagascar, Comores Aviation International, Ewa Air, Int'Air Îles
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.7 nm W Vouvouni
1.8 nm S Siriano people
2.5 nm N Mvouni
2.8 nm W Iconi
3.0 nm NW Mavingouni
3.0 nm NW Hadjambou
3.0 nm S Djoumoichongo-Nyoumbadjou


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:59:02 2016