Goungouamoue, Comoros Page

Other names: Goungouamoué

World:Comoros:Anjouan
Latitude -12.1597 Longitude 44.4025 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 12° 9' 35S Long (DMS) 44° 24' 9E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Indian/Comoro
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 48431

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Goungouamoue Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Goungouamoue Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Goungouamoue Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Moutsamoudou (0.4 nm)
Paje (1.0 nm)
Mouamoua (1.9 nm)
Ankibani (3.1 nm)
Chironkamba (3.5 nm)
Ouani (2.1 nm) Mirontsi (0.4 nm)
Mtsangamouthoum (1.9 nm)
Patsi (2.1 nm)
Barakani (2.2 nm)
Koki (2.4 nm)
Gnantranga (2.6 nm)
Kondroni (2.7 nm)
Bazimini (3.0 nm)
Hombo (0.6 nm)
Sangani (0.9 nm)
Bandrankoa (1.0 nm)
Moujimouvia (1.2 nm)
Mjimandra (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FMCV AJN Medium OUANI Anjouan 2 nm N 44 Air Madagascar, Comores Aviation International, Ewa Air, Int'Air Îles
FMCI NWA Medium BANDARESSALAM Moheli 38 nm W 257 Int'Air Îles
FMCZ DZA Medium DZAOUDZI PAMANDZI Dzaoudzi 64 nm E 127 Air Austral, Air Madagascar, Comores Aviation International, Corsair International, Ewa Air, Int'Air Îles, Kenya Airways
FMCN YVA Small Iconi Airport Moroni 73 nm W 291
FMCH HAH Medium PRINCE SAID IBRAHIM Moroni 76 nm W 299 Air Austral, Air Madagascar, Air Tanzania, Comores Aviation International, Ewa Air, Fly-SAX, Int'Air Îles, Kenya Airways, Yemenia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.4 nm S Mutsamudu
0.6 nm N Mirontsi
1.9 nm E Koki, Comoros
1.9 nm E Patsy, Comoros
2.1 nm NE Barakani, Anjouan
2.3 nm E Jimlimi
2.3 nm NE Ouani Airport
2.4 nm NE Gnatranga-Moiou
2.4 nm NE Ouani
2.5 nm SW Mjimandra


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:51:25 2016