Katoual, Cameroon Page

Other names: Katoal,Katual

World:Cameroon:Far North
Latitude 10.5283 Longitude 14.2196 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 10° 31' 42N Long (DMS) 14° 13' 11E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Africa/Douala
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11473

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Katoual Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Katoual Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Katoual Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ouro Do (1.7 nm)
Bankara (2.2 nm)
Hodango Saidou (3.1 nm)
Yam Djidji (3.7 nm)
Goubea (2.9 nm)
Dakar (3.4 nm)
Boudougou (1.3 nm)
Ngoyang (1.4 nm)
Meskin (2.0 nm)
Dengui (2.2 nm)
Hedjer (2.2 nm)
Lougol (3.3 nm)
Gakle (3.3 nm)
Bellare (3.5 nm)
Bao Hossere (3.9 nm)
Pitoa (0.8 nm)
Diagalay (1.5 nm)
Maza Djoyewo (3.4 nm)
Palama (4.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FKKL MVR Medium SALAK Maroua 5 nm S 154 Camair-Co
FKKH KLE Small Kaélé Airport Kaélé 29 nm S 152
FR47109 Small Léré Airport Léré 53 nm S 183
FKKR GOU Medium GAROUA Garoua 87 nm S 215 Camair-Co
DNMA MIU Medium MAIDUGURI Maiduguri 104 nm N 320 Arik Air, Azman Air, Med-View Airline
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.7 nm W Gawaza
5.1 nm SE Salak Airport
5.1 nm SE List of airports in Cameroon
6.9 nm NE Roman Catholic Diocese of Maroua–Mokolo
7.0 nm NE Maroua
7.3 nm NE Stade Municipal (Maroua)
10.8 nm S University of Maroua


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:14:25 2016