Guetama, Cameroon Page

Other names: Guétama

World:Cameroon:Far North
Latitude 11.0499 Longitude 13.8349 Altitude (feet) 1886
Lat (DMS) 11° 2' 60N Long (DMS) 13° 50' 6E Altitude (meters) 574
Time zone (est) Africa/Douala
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9870

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Guetama Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Guetama Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Guetama Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Moundongwa (0.6 nm)
Ecole (1.8 nm)
Arbokko Clan (2.5 nm)
Hyawa (2.9 nm)
Gouedjele (1.4 nm)
Vredeke (1.6 nm)
Lomara (2.2 nm)
Jibrile Clan (2.3 nm)
Djebrili (2.6 nm)
Zamba (0.7 nm)
Glovda (0.9 nm)
Moskota (0.9 nm)
Goueledje (2.7 nm)
Vreke (1.5 nm)
Horogoua (1.6 nm)
Goueledje (2.1 nm)
Daouchouf (2.2 nm)
Mogoda (2.5 nm)
Tchebe-Tchebe (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FKKL MVR Medium SALAK Maroua 43 nm S 145 Camair-Co
DNMA MIU Medium MAIDUGURI Maiduguri 65 nm N 317 Arik Air, Azman Air, Med-View Airline
FKKH KLE Small Kaélé Airport Kaélé 67 nm S 147
FR47109 Small Léré Airport Léré 86 nm S 166
FTTJ NDJ Medium NDJAMENA HASSAN DJAMOUS N'Djamena 95 nm E 47 ASKY Airlines, Air Côte d'Ivoire, Air Djibouti, CEIBA Intercontinental, Camair-Co, EgyptAir, Ethiopian Airlines, Royal Air Maroc, Société Air France, S.A., Sudan Airways, Tarco Airlines, Toumaï Air Tchad, Turkish Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.7 nm N Gwoza massacre
4.9 nm SE Mandara Mountains
5.0 nm SW 11th parallel north
5.9 nm NE December 2014 Cameroon clashes
6.6 nm SE Modzogo
8.0 nm S Diy-Gid-Biy
10.4 nm S Mount Oupay


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:15:29 2016