Djegoue, Cameroon Page

Other names: Djégoué

World:Cameroon:Far North
Latitude 10.8094 Longitude 13.7634 Altitude (feet) 2913
Lat (DMS) 10° 48' 34N Long (DMS) 13° 45' 48E Altitude (meters) 887
Time zone (est) Africa/Douala
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9387

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Djegoue Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Djegoue Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Djegoue Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ouro Borga (3.0 nm)
Ldama (3.1 nm)
Mogoumaz (0.7 nm)
Hildigay (1.9 nm)
Vouzad (2.6 nm)
Mogoumaz (1.6 nm)
Vouzod (2.2 nm)
Jejegle (2.8 nm)
Vouzad (2.8 nm)
Houva (2.9 nm)
Ndoufgay (3.0 nm)
Oudahay (3.2 nm)
Guidprat (3.2 nm)
Shougoule (1.3 nm)
Douvar (2.5 nm)
Ouro Vamay (2.6 nm)
Ldamsay (3.0 nm)
Mavoumay (3.0 nm)
Grikoulam (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FKKL MVR Medium SALAK Maroua 36 nm E 126 Camair-Co
FKKH KLE Small Kaélé Airport Kaélé 58 nm S 136
FR47109 Small Léré Airport Léré 73 nm S 160
DNMA MIU Medium MAIDUGURI Maiduguri 74 nm N 327 Arik Air, Azman Air, Med-View Airline
FKKR GOU Medium GAROUA Garoua 91 nm S 194 Camair-Co
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.6 nm N Mandara Mountains
4.6 nm N Mount Oupay
4.7 nm SE Mokolo
4.8 nm SE Mayo-Tsanaga
7.6 nm NE Diy-Gid-Biy
11.4 nm N 11th parallel north
12.0 nm NW A13 highway (Nigeria)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:17:03 2016