Beka, Cameroon Page

Other names: Béka

World:Cameroon:Adamaoua
Latitude 7.3000 Longitude 13.5500 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 7° 17' 60N Long (DMS) 13° 33' 0E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Africa/Douala
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6438

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Beka Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Beka Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Beka Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mbiassoro (6.3 nm)
Marko (8.6 nm)
Hamoa Bello (9.4 nm)
Anam (9.8 nm)
Rep (10.0 nm)
Mbi Djoro (5.1 nm)
Djaoro Sambo (5.1 nm)
Malat (5.4 nm)
Djaoro Nana (5.4 nm)
Korianga (8.2 nm)
Anloua (9.9 nm)
Ngaoundere (2.2 nm) Longtre (3.0 nm)
Djaoro Lendjouk (3.6 nm)
Wakwa (4.5 nm)
Kantalan (6.1 nm)
Djouroum (7.6 nm)
Marma (7.8 nm)
Marboui (9.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FKKN NGE Medium NGAOUNDERE N'Gaoundéré 3 nm N 9 Camair-Co
FKKT Small Tibati Airport Tibati 73 nm W 228
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.9 nm NE Roman Catholic Diocese of Ngaoundéré
2.5 nm NE Battle of Ngaundere
3.3 nm NE Ngaoundéré Central Station
3.5 nm N List of airports in Cameroon
3.5 nm N Ngaoundéré Airport
3.6 nm NW Adamawa Region
7.7 nm SE List of volcanoes in Cameroon


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:05:26 2016